Below are the latest issues and cases making trade secrets | noncompete news since our last update.
[…] Hat tip to Bob Ortbals for identifying the case.
California: As noted in last month’s Trade Secret | Noncompete Issues in the News, effective January 1, 2017, California will have a new law purporting to prohibit the litigation outside of California of most employment-related issues affecting California-based employees. This post adds some details. First, although not specifically focused on noncompete agreements or nondisclosure agreements, the law would cover such agreements. Second, the new law, added as section 925 to California’s Labor Code, provides:
925. (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.
(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.
(c) In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under this section reasonable attorney’s fees.
(d) For purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration.