21 States with 59 Noncompete Bills: Massachusetts
[…] Up today: Massachusetts

Massachusetts has the following four pending bills, all introduced on March 29, 2021, and all repeats of last session’s bills:

The bill is pending before the Joint Labor and Workforce Development Committee.

  • H.2051 (An Act relative to physician assistant non-competes): The bill, which tracks the language used for (other existing) legislative exemptions for physicians (G.L. c. 112, § 12X); nurses (G.L. c. 112, § 74D), psychologists (G.L. c. 112, § 129B), and social workers (G.L. c. 112, § 135C), would ban the use of noncompetes for physician assistants. Specifically, the bill would create G.L. c. 112, § 9L, as follows:

“Section 9L. Any contract or agreement which creates or establishes the terms of a partnership, employment, or any other form of professional relationship with a physician assistant registered to practice as a physician assistant pursuant to section 9E which includes any restriction of the right of such physician assistant to practice as a physician assistant in any geographical area for any period of time after the termination of such partnership, employment or professional relationship shall be void and unenforceable with respect to said restriction. Nothing in this section shall render void or unenforceable any other provision of any such contract or agreement.”

The bill is pending before the Joint Labor and Workforce Development Committee.

The bill is pending before the Joint Labor and Workforce Development Committee.